Samson Todua-the story of a worthy clergyman
This post is also available in: Georgian (Georgian) Русский (Russian)
Samson’s grandfather, David Todua, was also a priest in the village of Thaia. Samson had four brothers (Besarion, Athanasius, Aki, Theodore) and two sisters.
All five brothers were clergymen. Their grandfather, the priest David, made a great contribution to this.
Samson graduated from the Odessa theological Seminary. Two of his brothers, Samson and Archpriest Athanasius, remained in chkhorotskhu. The rest served in Zugdidi and Kutaisi.
The names of all five brothers are associated with the organization of primary schools and libraries in their places of service. Archbishop Samson founded a two-year school in Jumiti, which was later converted into a four-year school. It is obvious that such actions were related to the activities of the literacy society in Georgia at that time.
Samson was a very educated man. In the theological schools of Zugdidi and Senaki, he taught law.
Samson Todua
Samson subscribed to agricultural implements from Germany, which at that time was a real miracle for the rural population. He also promoted the establishment of a post office in the village of Khabume.
In the village of Jumiti, with the help of local residents, Samson built a small wooden Church.
After the arrival of the Bolsheviks in 1921, he was forbidden to serve, and the Church was converted into a warehouse.
In 1930, Samson Todua, a priest in the Khabume district, left the Church.
Samson escaped arrest. After this, Samson secretly performed rituals that the priest canonically conducted at home. Years later, the Church was completely destroyed. Samson became ill due to nervousness and died in 1938.